Swimming NSW State Squads

Underwater picture of swimmers

Swimming NSW's vision for our Performance Pathway Program is to create opportunities that develop our coaches and athletes through continual improvement in our systems and competitions, leading us to be the number one swimming State in Australia.

You can view our state squad overviews, selection criteria and selected team members below.

2019-2020 Performance Pathway Program

Olympic Pathway

Performance Squads

Swimming NSW's Performance Squads are designed to support current national team members and transitioning athletes. Transitioning athletes refers to those moving from age group swimming to open swimming or open swimming to either national squad or senior benchmark event selection.

There are three tiers (Gold, Silver, Bronze) and the Open Water Performance Squad within the Performance Squad pathway.

Gold Performance Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • Athletes who are selected as a Swimming Australia (SAL) Categorised Athlete in the Olympic Program.

    Read the full 2019 Gold Performance Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Natasha Ramsden Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Shaun Champion Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Se-Bom Lee Carlile Misha Payne
    Jacinta Essam Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Abbey Webb Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Bronte Campbell Knox Pymble Simon Cusack
    Cate Campbell Knox Pymble Simon Cusack
    Bradley Woodward Mingara Aquatic Adam Kable
    Lewis Blackburn Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Jack Edie Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Matthew Wilson SOPAC Adam Kable
    Angus McDonald Trinity Grammar Matthew Brown
    Stuart Swinburn University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan

     

Silver Performance Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • Female athletes aged 16 years and over and male athletes aged 17 years and over as at the first day of the selection meet.

    Only the following performances will be considered for squad selection:

    • Priority 1
      •  Athletes who meet the squad qualifying time in a 2019 Australian Open Final, Australian Age Final or Australian Trials A Final
    • Priority 2
      • National Medallists at the 2019 Australian Open or Australian Age Championships
      • Finalist in Olympic Events at the 2019 Australian Trials (must swim in the A Final)
      • For A Final only events or Timed Finals, athletes who are in the Top 8 at the 2019 Australian Trials (Olympic Events only)

    Read the full 2019 Silver Performance Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Qualifying Times
  • Swimming NSW's Silver Performance Squad 2019 Qualifying Times

     

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Becca St Vincent Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Lachlan Vane-Tempest Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Alicia Walker Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Alex Quach Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Matthew Galea Blacktown City Tomas Noll
    Edward Marks Carlile Adam Kable
    Sarah Kemp Carlile Misha Payne
    Finn O'Connor Carlile Misha Payne
    Cara Sutherland Carlile Ryo Kito
    Kayla Hardy Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Brandon Fraser Kinross Wolaroi Kim Taylor
    Emily Nobbs Kinross Wolaroi Kim Taylor
    Kaea Bidois Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Thomas Peregrina Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Zac Freuden Macquarie Uni Cameron Ellicott
    Charli Brown Manly Justin Rothwell
    Nick Jennens Manly Justin Rothwell
    Kai van Kool Manly Justin Rothwell
    Shaye Booth Mingara Aquatic Stephen Critoph
    Alexandra Rees Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Olivia Adams Ravenswood Adam Kable
    William Yang Ravenswood Bobby Hurley
    Myles Bailey Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Joshua Wilkie Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Hailey Blatchford Sans Souci Sea Devils Craig Stevens
    Jessica Madden SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Joshua Hertz SOPAC Adam Kable
    Felicity Chan SOPAC Darren Howard
    Sarah Wellfare Sydney University Paul Bruce
    Connor Roberts Tamworth City Nicolas Monet
    Francesca Fitzhenry Trinity Grammar Adam Kable
    James Traiforos Trinity Grammar Adam Kable
    Nathan Zhu Trinity Grammar Matthew Brown

Bronze Performance Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • Females aged 16 years and over and males aged 17 years and over as at the first day of the selection meet.

    Only the following performances will be considered for squad selection:

    • Finalists at the 2019 Australian Open and Age Championships (must swim in the Final)
      • for Timed Final events, top 8 placing
    • B Finalists in Olympic Events at the 2019 Australian Trials (must swim in the B Final)
      • for A Final only events or Timed Finals, top 16 placing

    Read the full 2019 Bronze Performance Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Holly Nelson Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Jordan Fitzgerald Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Vanya Kamenjas Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Gerhardt Smith Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Jasmine Tran Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Jeremy Lagonilla Carlile Misha Payne
    Mia Rolfe Carlile Misha Payne
    Lexi Harrison Carlile Ryo Kito
    Gabriel Gorgas City of Sydney Andrea Raso
    Chelsea Kennedy Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Claudia Neale Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Georgia Peregrina Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Eloise Peregrina Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Isabella Riley Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Angus Menzies Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    James Koch Mingara Aquatic Stephen Critoph
    Abbey Slaughter Nepean Aquatic Jackie Barck
    Harrison Gellatly Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Sam Harris NU Swim Paul Sharman
    Andrew Newling Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Clare Robertson Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Tomas Kapocious SOPAC Darren Howard
    Daniel Perez Sydney University Paul Bruce
    Nicholas Miller The Hills Greg McWhirter
    Elliot Earnshaw Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Ryan Hansen Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Rachael Robinson Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Joshua Simat Trinity Grammar Matthew Brown
    Mela Delmenico University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan
    Erwan Le Pechoux University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan
    Laura Wilson University of NSW  Bruce Vyvyan
    Matthew Pender Valley Aquatic Sam Frame
    Zac George Warringah Aquatic Tim Lane
    Zach Morris Warringah Aquatic Tim Lane
    Luke Beckingham Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Nathan DeLutiis Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Nathan Meacham Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Jarrod Lee Woden Shannon Rollason

Open Water Performance Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • Athletes aged 16 years and over who swim at the 2019 Australian Open Water Championships and attain the following results (regardless of visitors):

    Priority 1

    • Top 5 placing in 5km and 10km Open events at the Australian Open Water Championships

    Priority 2

    • 6th – 10th placing in the 5km and 10km Open events at the Australian Open Water Championships (regardless of Visitors)
    • Male and female 18-19 year old: 1st – 5th placing in the 10km or 5km
    • Male and female 16-17 year old: 1st – 5th placing in the 7.5km or 5km

    Read the full 2019 Open Water Performance Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Imogen Foley AquaBlitz Toongabbie Greg Towle
    Harry Came Cronulla Daniel Neilson
    Logan Kaye Manly Justin Rothwell
    Ollie Signorini Manly Justin Rothwell
    Hayley Rowlands Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Jordan White SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Isabella Coghlan Sydney University Paul Bruce
    Cormac Guthrie Sydney University Paul Bruce
    Ashley Finegan University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan
    Frances Shires University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan

Sharks Squads

Swimming NSW's Sharks Squads are designed to identify and provide support for emerging age group swimmers and their coaches. Talented swimmers will have the opportunity to:

  • Enhance education, develop skills and gain exposure to varied opportunities away from their daily training environment.
  • Create a supportive environment for emerging swimmers to develop their skills and swimming knowledge in preparation for National Junior Team and/or Talent Identification (TID) Squad selection.

The NSW Sharks structure consists of two tiers: Gold and Silver.

Sharks Gold Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • The following performances will be considered for squad selection:

    Priority 1

    • Swimmers who swim a SNSW Sharks Gold Squad qualifying time in a 2019 Australian Age Swimming Championship Final (or top 8 in Timed Final events)

    Priority 2

    • Medallists at the 2019 Australian Age Swimming Championships

    Open Water

    • Females & Males aged 14-15yrs: Gold Medallist in the 5km Age events at the Australian Open Water Championships (regardless of visitors)

    Read the full 2019 Gold Sharks Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Qualifying Times
  • Swimming NSW Gold Sharks Squad 2019 Qualifying Times
  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Lachlan Walker Alstonville Graham Walker
    Bianca Walton Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Gabriel Wilczak Campbelltown Justin McEvoy
    Robert Thorpe Carlile Misha Payne
    Cooper Phillips Carlile Ryo Kito
    Meg Senior Ginninderra Jim Fowlie
    Angus Bolton Glenbrook Kaz Suzuki
    Haig Buckingham Glenbrook Kaz Suzuki
    Cassandra Fayers Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Charlie Hawke Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Collette Lyons Kinross Wolaroi Kim Taylor
    Tane Bidois Knox Pymble Brandon Lawrence
    Hayley Johnston Knox Pymble Brandon Lawrence
    Elizabeth Gan Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Tyson Bujak-Upton Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Joshua Collett Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Joseph Hamson Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Josslyn Wishart Manly Justin Rothwell
    Emily Jones Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Ryan Wilkes Randwick Joshua Stern
    Abbey Connor Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Alex Hayes Tamworth City Nicolas Monet
    Caleb Dryer Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Madeleine Hardy Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Anna Lee Trinity Grammar Matthew Brown
    Sydney Brown Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Chelsea Jones Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Bailey Krstevski Wests Illawarra James Greathead

Sharks Silver Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • Swimmers who are 2019 Australian Age Finalists (must swim in the final or are in the top 8 of Timed Final events) who are not selected in the SNSW Sharks Gold Squad or;

    Open Water

    Females & Males aged 14-15yrs: Silver & Bronze Medallists in the 5km Age events at the Australian Open Water Championships (regardless of visitors)

    Read the full 2019 Silver Sharks Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Grace Michell Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Luke Garment AquaBlitz Toongabbie Alyce Bradac
    Lucy Piva Canberra Daniel Sainsbury
    Alexandra Lawrence Carlile Michelle Thomas
    Kaitlin Teleki Carlile Misha Payne
    Cooper Eakin Carlile Ryo Kito
    Robert Napoli Carlile Tobin Condon
    Anneke van Zoggel Carlile Tobin Condon
    Grace Henry City of Sydney Andrea Raso
    Isabella Campbell Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Zara Foran Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Ava Jankovic Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Averil Jones Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Emily March  Hunter Kerry Saunders
    Daniel McLoughlin Kincumber Pacific Dolphins Debby Tattoli
    Bella Zhang Knox Pymble Brandon Lawrence
    Adriana Fydler Knox Pymble Leanne Speechley
    Louis Bebb Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Justin Lee Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Toby Peknice Knox Pymble Nick Dobson
    Samantha Hardingham Lane Cove Michael Jacobs
    Lily Vance Lane Cove Michael Jacobs
    Bella Grant Liverpool Edward Chan
    Emily Dobbins Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Lachaln Mackay Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Joshua Reed Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Christian Taylor PLC Sydney Brett Winkworth
    Ruby Goto Randwick Joshua Stern
    Henri Carrera Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Nicholas Middleton Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Kai Robertson Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Jacob Simpson Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Fletcher Warn Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Benjamin Comer SOPAC Darren Howard
    Georgia Platts SOPAC Darren Howard
    Alex Weeks SOPAC Darren Howard
    Alex Aguilar Southern Sydney Craig Chantler
    Jason Yeou Trinity Grammar Ben Tuxford
    Tylah Crabtree Trinity Lismore Simon Watkins
    Jamie Mooney Wagga Wagga Gennadiy Labara
    Madeline Davis Warringah Aquatic Tim Lane
    Bailey Crehan Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Bridie DeLutiis Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Jaimie DeLutiis Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Alistair Gorgijovski Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Jade Van Duin Wests Illawarra James Greathead
    Amy Gasnier Woden Valley Madeleine Fleming
    Jake Mackie Woden Valley Steve Meredith
    Teagan Myers Wollongong Chris Buchanan

State Teams

The Australian State Teams Short Course Age Championship sees each State and Territory from around the Country bring their best up and coming swimmers to Canberra to compete for the title of State Teams Champion. It is a great opportunity for swimmers to race for and represent the Mighty Blues.

State Teams

  • Selection Criteria
  • A team of up to 44 swimmers will be selected. The NSW State Team will comprise of:

    • 10 males in the 14-15 years age group;
    • 10 males in the 16-17 years age group;
    • 10 females in the 13-14 years age group;
    • 10 females in the 15-16 years age group and;
    • 4 Para swimmers in the 13-17 years age group

    Swimmers age is determined as at the first day of the State Teams competition.

    The squad will be selected from the highest rankings using the following meets:

    • 2019 SNSW Country Short Course Championships
    • 2019 SNSW Metropolitan Short Course Championships
    • 2019 SNSW State Age 13 & over Short Course Championships

    The first ranked male athlete from the combined 14-15 years age groups and the combined 16-17 years age group events will become the first priority for selection onto the NSW State Team.

    The first ranked female athlete from the combined 13-14 years age groups and the combined 15-16 years age group events will become first priority for selection onto the NSW State Team.

    Para swimmers will be ranked by percentage (%) using the SNSW Para Potential Squad Times. The first and second ranked male and female Para swimmers aged 13-17 years in the S6-S10 & S13 classes will become first priority for selection onto the NSW State Team.

    The SNSW Selection Committee will also have the option of using Australian Age and Australian Open results when selecting athletes for the 800m and 1500m events.

    Only performances in Olympic and Paralympic events will be considered.

    Read the full 2019 NSW State Teams Selection Criteria.

  • State Team
  • 13-14 Yrs Girls

    Athlete Club
    Jordan Amies Nepean
    Abbey Connor Revesby Workers
    Tylah Crabtree Trinity Lismore
    Kimberley Doyle Warringah Aquatic
    Bella Grant Liverpool
    Chelsea Jones Wests Illawarra
    Isabella Lee Knox Pymble
    Collette Lyons Kinross Wolaroi
    Emily March  Hunter
    Olivia Wunsch Carlile

    15-16 Yrs Girls

    Athlete Club
    Sydney Brown Wests Illawarra
    Mela Delmenico University of NSW
    Kayla Hardy Ginninderra
    Madeleine Hardy Trinity Grammar
    Emily Jones Novocastrian
    Anna Lee Trinity Grammar
    Holly Nelson Abbotsleigh
    Hayley Rowlands Revesby Workers
    Bianca Walton Auburn
    Laura Wilson University of NSW

    14-15 Yrs Boys

    Athlete Club
    Tane Bidois Knox Pymble
    Joshua Collett Knox Pymble
    Caleb Dryer Trinity Grammar
    Cooper Eakin Carlile
    Luke Garment AquaBlitz Toongabbie
    Justin Lee Knox Pymble
    Joshua Reed Novocastrian
    Robert Thorpe Carlile
    Jason Yeou Trinity Grammar
    Daniel McLoughlin Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    16-17 Yrs Boys

    Athlete Club
    Tyson Bujak-Upton Knox Pymble
    Matthew Galea SOPAC
    Zac George Warringah Aquatic
    Gabriel Gorgas City of Sydney
    Joseph Hamson Knox Pymble
    Charlie Hawke Hunter
    Vanya Kamenjas Auburn
    Tomas Kapocius SOPAC
    Connor Roberts Tamworth City
    Kai van Kool Manly

    Para Swimmers

    Athlete Club
    McKinley Arnison Lismore Workers
    Rachael Vella Menai
    Goki Saito Carlile
    Alexander Tuckfield SLC Aquadot

Flippers Squad

Identifying and developing extraordinary sporting potential is a tremendously exciting journey. Typically it involves a rare blend of coaching art, science, environment and systematic planning. Sporting potential of this kind is often described as ‘gold dust’ - rare, valuable and requiring skilful handling along the journey to transfer into World and Olympic excellence.

To prepare Australia’s next generation of swimmers for senior performance excellence, Swimming Australia, through the State Technical Directors has thoroughly reviewed the Performance Pathway program. The State and National Talent Program now will be known as Swimming Australia’s ‘Flippers’ program. The program will feature a combination of activities delivered by each State and Nationally with the aim of preparing identified athletes to successfully transition to the pinnacle of swimming in Australia - the Dolphins Swim Team.

Flippers Squad

  • Selection Criteria
  • NSW swimmer performances at the 2019 Hancock Propecting Australian Swimming or 2019 Hancock Propecting Australian Age Championships:

    • 8th placed into the World Championship Final plus 3% for Females Aged 20yrs and over and Males Aged 21yrs and over;
    • 8th placed into the World Championship Final plus 5% for Females Aged 19yrs and under and Males Aged 20yrs and under.
  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Natasha Ramsden Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Shaun Champion Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Alex Quach Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Se-Bom Lee Carlile Misha Payne
    Jacinta Essam Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Kayla Hardy Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Abbey Webb Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Meg Bailey Hunter Adam Kable
    Charli Brown Manly Justin Rothwell
    Shaye Booth Mingara Aquatic Stephen Critoph
    Emily Jones Novocastrian Adam Beisler
    Myles Bailey Ravenswood Mitch Falvey
    Lewis Blackburn Knox Pymble Simon Cusack
    Jessica Madden SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Sarah Wellfare Sydney University Paul Bruce
    William Yang Sydney University Bobby Hurley
    Angus McDonald Trinity Grammar Matthew Brown
    James Traiforos Trinity Grammar Adam Kable

Touring Team

The aim of the Swimming NSW (SNSW) Touring Team is to provide athletes who are on the cusp of National Team selection with an opportunity to travel and compete at a high-level overseas meet. From this, swimmers will be able to practice racing under pressure and in an unfamiliar environment. Swimmers will gain greater racing and touring experience, with the goal of National Team selection in the near future.

Touring Team

  • Selection Criteria
  • Only performances from the following meets will be considered for team selection:

    • Priority 1
      • Swimmers who have achieved a 2019 SNSW Touring Team qualifying time in a Final at the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships or 2019 Australian Age Swimming Championships.
    • Priority 2
      • Swimmers who achieve a 2019 SNSW Touring Team qualifying time in the Heats of the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships or 2019 Australian Age Swimming Championships.

    Read the full 2019 Touring Team Selection Criteria.

  • Qualifying Times
  • 2019 SNSW Touring Team Qualifying Times
  • Team Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Shaun Champion Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Natasha Ramsden Abbotsleigh Amanda Isaac
    Edward Marks Carlile Adam Kable
    Jacinta Essam Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Abbey Webb Ginninderra Shannon Rollason
    Lewis Blackburn Knox Pymble Simon Cusack
    Shaye Booth Mingara Aquatic Stephen Critoph
    Olivia Adams Ravenswood Adam Kable
    Joshua Hertz SOPAC Adam Kable
    Stuart Swinburn University of NSW Bruce Vyvyan

    Team Coaches

    • Amanda Isaac (Abbotsleigh)
    • Bruce Vyvyan (University of NSW)

    Staff

    • Jon Shaw (Team Leader, Swimming NSW Coaching Director)
    • Gina Sacilotto (Performance Analyst)

Paralympic Pathway

Para Performance Squad

  • Overview
  • To provide financial support to NSW Para categorised athletes for Senior Para benchmark competitions.

  • Selection Criteria
  • Athletes who are a Swimming Australia (SAL) Categorised athlete in the Paralympic Program.

    Read the full 2019 Para Performance Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Ricky Betar Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Timothy Hodge Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Jenna Jones Auburn Clinton Camilleri
    Jasmine Greenwood Bay & Basin Bob McEvoy
    Ellie Cole Knox Pymble Simon Cusack
    Elizabeth Slack Macquarie University Cameron Ellicott
    Tiffany Thomas-Kane Monte Jon Bell
    Taylor Corry Nelson Bay Thomas Davis
    Matthew Levy North Sydney Stephen Badger
    Luke Andrews NU Swim Paul Sharman
    Mitchell Kilduff SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Oscar Stubbs SOPAC Job van Duijnhoven

Para Potential Squad

  • Overview
  • To provide Para Potential swimmers with opportunities to enhance their training and competition development. Activities would provide greater exposure to a performance training environment that would improve performances to achieve selection onto a National Team or Squad. The SNSW Para Potential Squad would undertake the SAL Testing Protocols (where applicable).

  • Selection Criteria
  • Swimmers must achieve one (1) SNSW Para Potential qualifying time in a Final at one of the following long course Championships (Paralympic events only):

    • 2019 SNSW State Open Swimming Championships (March 2019)
    • 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships (April 2019)
    • 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships (April 2019)

    In addition:

    • Swimmers selected on the SNSW Para Potential Squad are ineligible for selection in Area Development Squads.
    • Swimmers selected on a Swimming Australia Team or Squad will not be eligible to continue with the SNSW Para Potential Squad.

    Read the full 2019 Para Potential Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Qualifying Times
  • Swimming NSW's Para Potential Squad 2019 Qualifying Times
  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    McKinley Arnison Lismore Workers Peter Harvey
    Victoria Jessamine Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Amy Cook SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Nikesha Harding SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Jade Lucy SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Alexander Tuckfield SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Ella Jones Springwood Nick Robinson
    Joshua Alford Tuggeranong Vikings David Murphy
    Darcy Gibson Valley Aquatic Sam Frame
    Ashley Van Rijswijk Wagga Wagga Gennadiy Labara
    Jarrod Dyer Wollongong Chris Buchanan

Para Development Squad

  • Overview
  • To provide talented Para swimmers with an educational component to assist with their training and personal development. The aim of the activities would contribute to swimmers maintaining motivation and improving performance to achieve selection onto a National Team or Squad.

  • Selection Criteria
  • Swimmers must achieve one (1) SNSW Para Development qualifying standard at one of the following long course Championships (Paralympic events only):

    • 2019 SNSW Open Swimming Championships (March 2019)
    • 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships (April 2019)
    • 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships (April 2019)

    In addition:

    • Swimmers selected on the SNSW Para Development Squad are ineligible for selection in Area Development Squads
    • Swimmers selected on a Swimming Australia squad/team will not be eligible to continue with the SNSW Para Development Squad

    Read the full 2019 Para Development Squad Selection Criteria.

  • Qualifying Times
  • Swimming NSW's Para Development Squad 2019 Qualifying Times
  • Squad Members
  • Athlete Club Coach
    Ava Sayyadi Hornsby John Bladon
    Sarah McIntosh Laurieton Michael Mullens
    Ben Auckram Lismore Workers Peter Harvey
    Tyler Brown Macquarie Shores Ben Jenkinson
    Stephanie Bruzzese PLC Sydney Brett Winkworth
    Lachlan Hanratty Revesby Workers Alex Clarke
    Kaden Smith SLC Aquadot Gavin Stewart
    Morgan Jean Wauchope Larry Brooks
    Tahlia Blanshard Woy Woy Graeme Carroll

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top