2020 SNSW Wylas Club Challenge

Date & Time
Mon, 21/09/2020 to Mon, 30/11/2020
Across Various Dates
Location
Hosted by Home Swimming Club

Event Details

The 2020 SNSW Wylas Club Challenge is a virtual Short Course Competition that will be run over 5 rounds during the months of September through to November.

At the completion of all 5 rounds, the club with the highest point score will be crowned the 2020 SNSW Wylas Club Challenge Champion and receive a Wylas Timing System worth $5,500. Swimmer and Coach prizes will also be awarded throughout the challenge.

Club Coaches or Officals must register their interest to participate with Tim Donlan, who will send you a Team Manager (TM) shell. Each round must be completed & results sent through to Tim Donlan using the TM file via email by the closing date. Late results will not be accepted. 

Please refer to the Program of Events & Information Handbook found below.

 Program of Events & Protocols

Download Here

Dates

21 September
thru
30th November

Location

Hosted at 
Home Club

Information Handbook

Download Here

Request TM or MM
File for Entries

Click Here
Got Questions?

Email Tim

Using Meet Manager 
for Results

Instructions

Using Team Manager
for Results

Instructions

 

 

Rnd  Opening Date  Closing Date
1 Monday 21st September Monday 5th October
2 Monday 5th October Monday 19th October
3 Monday 19th October Monday 2nd November
4 Monday 2nd November Monday 16th November
5 Monday 16th November Monday 30th November
Contact

SNSW Wylas Club Challenge Information

  • Event Point Score
  • Points will be allocated to individual events and relay events.

    Individual

    Only the Top 3 athletes per club/age band/event will score points:

    Individual Points

    Place

    Points

    Place

    Points

    1

    35

    11

    14

    2

    32

    12

    12

    3

    30

    13

    10

    4

    28

    14

    8

    5

    26

    15

    6

    6

    24

    16

    5

    7

    22

    17

    4

    8

    20

    18

    3

    9

    18

    19

    2

    10

    16

    20

    1

    Relays

    Only the Top 2 teams per club/age band/event will score points:

    Relay Points

    Place

    Points

    Place

    Points

    1

    40

    9

    16

    2

    37

    10

    13

    3

    34

    11

    10

    4

    31

    12

    8

    5

    28

    13

    6

    6

    25

    14

    4

    7

    22

    15

    2

    8

    19

     

     

  • Events & Entries
  • The SNSW Wylas Club Challenge event program can be found in the Event Details above.

    It is up to each individual swimmer and/or coach to decide which events they would like to enter. Swimmers may enter any event and may register a time at any point within the round timeframe. Events do not have to be swum in age groups. All ages may race together and SNSW will break up swimmers into their respective age brackets during the collation of results.

    There is no obligation for participating clubs to have swimmers compete in all events. Any registered swimmer with a Swimming NSW/ACT club may compete.

  • Results
  • To enter the Challenge, clubs are to register their interest with Tim Donlan via email (tim.donlan@nsw.swimming.org.au), then the club contact will be sent a Team Manager shell. All results are to be entered into the Team Manger file and submitted to Tim via email after each round. Results will be collated and ranked by SNSW.

    There are a number of non-traditional events in this challenge, it is important to follow the Event Program (Appendix A) and Event Protocols (Appendix B) when entering results into the Team Manager file. These can be found in the Event Details above.

    If you have any questions about this or need assistance, please contact Tim Donlan:

    Phone: 02 8047 8510

    Email: tim.donlan@nsw.swimming.org.au

  • Timing
  • Timing may be completed by any NSW Swimming registered official or ASCTA registered coach via electronic timing or a handheld stopwatch. It is important in the interest of fair play that times be recorded accurately and honestly. If a time submitted is deemed to be inaccurate, it will be at the discretion of SNSW to not accept the time.

    Please note:

    • times MUST be in recorded to one hundredth of a second (to 2 decimal places), in the following format: mm:ss.00 e.g. 100m times: 01:09.68; 50m times: 00:31.26
    • Results are not official and should be completed short course
  • Challenge Winners
  • At the completion of each round a SNSW Wylas Club Challenge Leader Board will be published on the SNSW website and Social Media platforms.

    Club

    Throughout the Club Challenge points achieved by each swimmer and relay team will be allocated to the Club Challenge Pointscore. At the completion of the Club Challenge, the club with the highest point score will be crowned the 2020 SNSW Wylas Club Challenge Champion! Prizes will be awarded to the top 3 clubs, with the winning club receiving a Wylas Timing System worth $5,500.

    Coach

    Coach recognition will be given to leading coaches in each age band using the Club Challenge Pointscore. Coach prizes will be sponsored by Speedo and Grill’d and awarded at the end of each round. At the completion of the challenge, awards won will be sent to the Club who will distribute to the successful coach/s.

    Swimmer

    Individual swimmer recognition will be given to top ranked swimmers in each age band using the Challenge Pointscore. Swimmer Awards sponsored by Speedo and Grill’d will be presented at the end of each round, as well as at the completion of the overall Challenge.

     

  • Event Protocols
  • Please refer to Appendix B found in the Information Handbook above.

  • Registered Clubs
  • Is your club registered? Check out the list below to find out. Don't see your club on the list? Let them know you want to be involved and encourage them to register.

    • Canberra
    • Castle Hill RSL Dolphins
    • Ginninderra Swim Club
    • Kincumber Pacific Dolphins
    • Kinross Wolaroi
    • Knox Pymble
    • Liverpool
    • Loreto Normanhurst
    • Macarthur Triton Swim Club
    • Manly Swim Club
    • Menai Swim Club
    • Mingara Aquatic
    • Narrabeen Swim Club
    • Novocastrian Swim Club
    • Randwick City Swim Club
    • Revesby Workers Swim Club
    • Ryde Carlile
    • Swimming Gunnedah
    • Trinity Grammar School
    • Trinity Lismore
    • Warringah Aquatic Swim Club

RESULTS

  • Club leaderboard
  • Top 10 clubs

    (as at the completion of Round 1, updated 9 October 2020)

    Ranking Swim club Points
    1 Warringah Aquatic Swim Club 1606
    2 Manly Swim Club 1318
    3 Trinity Grammar School 1121
    4 Castle Hill RSL Dolphins 1076
    5 Novocastrian Swim Club 969
    6 Kincumber Pacific Dolphins 811
    7 Narrabeen Swim Club 656
    8 Loreto Normanhurst 603
    9 Knox Pymble 597
    10 Liverpool 529

    Click here to see the full leaderboard and progressive club totals.

  • Individual pointscore (Female)
  • FEMALE

    Progressive individual pointscore totals (as at the completion of Round 1, updated 20 October 2020).

    12 YRS & UNDER

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Lawrence, Milla

    Warringah Aquatic

    137

    Gerstner, Ivy

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    112

    Mcpherson, Lillie

    Manly Swimming Club

    108

    Grant, Stephanie

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    102

    Gonzalo, Felisa

    Manly Swimming Club

    84

    Grabe, Denise

    Macarthur Tritons Swim Club

    84

    Mclaren, Gemma

    Warringah Aquatic

    65

    Markulin, Taylah

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    62

    Allsop, Riley

    Warringah Aquatic

    56

    Andrews, Suzanna

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    50

    Gonzalo, Rebecca

    Manly Swimming Club

    47

    Elliott M, Mia

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    43

    Chan, Amalie

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    42

    Kito, Skye

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    38

    Beuzeville, Macy

    Warringah Aquatic

    36

    Daniell, Grace

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    35

    Sa'aga, Salani

    Knox Pymble

    34

    Holmes, Tara

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    31

    Walton, Violet

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    26

    Hamilton, Sophie

    Novocastrian

    18

    13-14 YRS

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Fowler, Annika

    Manly Swimming Club

    118

    Christian-Milne, Georgia

    Novocastrian

    96

    Kasprowicz, Zara

    Warringah Aquatic

    87

    Morton, Hannah

    Warringah Aquatic

    84

    Kim, Julia

    Loreto Normanhurst

    82

    Cochrane, Julia

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    68

    Melbourn, Dominique

    Warringah Aquatic

    62

    Kralka, Dominika

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    60

    Rueter, Laena

    Loreto Normanhurst

    60

    Spalding, Bree

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    52

    Dixon, Zannah

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    46

    Montgomery, Jessica

    Manly Swimming Club

    38

    Collins, Charlie-Rose

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    36

    Davis, Madeline

    Warringah Aquatic

    35

    Macintyre, Sophie

    Manly Swimming Club

    32

    Cooper, Sophia

    Warringah Aquatic

    30

    Lovell, Ruby

    Warringah Aquatic

    30

    Jiang, Sarah

    Trinity Grammar

    29

    Howison, Braith

    Warringah Aquatic

    28

    Lay, Keely

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    26

    Lush, Amelia Swimming Gunnedah 26

     15-16 YRS

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Hardy, Madeleine

    Trinity Grammar

    140

    Grant, Bella

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    120

    Hotham, Natalie

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    112

    Dobbins, Emily

    Novocastrian

    88

    Lawrence, Alexandra

    Loreto Normanhurst

    73

    Cracknell, Mia

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    70

    Lyons, Collette

    Kinross Wolaroi Swim Club

    66

    Cusack, Jemima

    Loreto Normanhurst

    58

    Furlong, Kya

    Manly Swimming Club

    52

    Ingrey, Zoe

    Novocastrian

    52

    Piva, Lucy

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    50

    Fuccenecco, Veronica

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    42

    Doyle, Kimberley

    Warringah Aquatic

    40

    Fortuna, Elizabeth

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    38

    Allsop, Talia

    Warringah Aquatic

    36

    Ruff, Christine

    Warringah Aquatic

    32

    Ogg, Magali

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    31

    Hau, Kyla

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    30

    Eglington, Zara

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    22

    Librando, Amber

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    18

    Perry, Rilee Novocastrian 18
    Potter, Annika Novocastrian 18

     17 YRS & OVER

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Brown, Charli

    Manly Swimming Club

    140

    Vance, Lily

    Warringah Aquatic

    94

    Harrison, Lexi

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    90

    Sutherland, Cara

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    78

    Boll, Laura

    Loreto Normanhurst

    76

    Rees, Alexandra

    Novocastrian

    68

    Craig, Elise

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    66

    Richardson, Ellie

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    52

    Quinn, Jessie

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    50

    Hartshorne, Abby

    Loreto Normanhurst

    48

    Skundric, Samantha

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    46

    Scott, Naomi

    Warringah Aquatic

    44

    Teague, Jazmyn

    Novocastrian

    43

    Clark, Cassie

    Warringah Aquatic

    42

    Revell, Alexandra

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    41

    Mcdougall, Alexandra

    Trinity Grammar

    37

    Bruzzese, Sophia

    Trinity Grammar

    34

    Harkins, Chelsea

    Loreto Normanhurst

    32

    Pich, Emily

    Trinity Grammar

    32

    Webb, Abbey

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    32

  • Individual pointscore (Male)
  • MALE

    Progressive individual pointscore totals (as at the completion of Round 1, updated 20 October 2020).

    13 YRS & UNDER

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Harris, Matthew

    Warringah Aquatic

    97

    Higgs, Samuel

    Warringah Aquatic

    95

    Doig, Grayson

    Trinity Grammar

    93

    Shepherd, Sam

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    78

    Clegg, Albert

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    73

    Trethan, Tyler

    Novocastrian

    58

    Jovanovic, Anton

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    55

    Edwards, Kane

    Novocastrian

    54

    Gawn, Cameron

    Novocastrian

    52

    Smith, Lachlan

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    51

    Holden, Brendan

    Trinity Grammar

    48

    Higgs, Luke

    Warringah Aquatic

    44

    Kim, Joseph

    Knox Pymble

    38

    Kolar, Mateja

    Liverpool Swimming Club

    38

    Barrett, Zak

    Knox Pymble

    36

    Au, Brynten

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    34

    Nam, Jonathan

    Trinity Grammar

    31

    Bryant, Brady

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    28

    Ng, Christopher

    Knox Pymble

    25

    Cicuita, James

    Trinity Grammar

    24

    Kito, Sydney

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    24

     14-15 YRS

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Rothwell, Harrison

    Manly Swimming Club

    120

    Yago, Caleb

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    111

    Mclellan, Hamish

    Warringah Aquatic

    106

    Smith, Alexander

    Warringah Aquatic

    86

    Cox, Callum

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    84

    Hall, Koby

    Novocastrian

    66

    Lilienthal, Kai

    Knox Pymble

    65

    Hall, Kalaa

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    62

    Harkins, Jordan

    Loreto Normanhurst

    60

    Rood, Armand

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    46

    Fung, King

    Knox Pymble

    40

    Melbourn, Lee

    Warringah Aquatic

    40

    Guthrie, Thomas

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    40

    Foreman, Alexander

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    38

    Codd, Emmerson

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    37

    Twine, Cooper

    Trinity Grammar

    37

    Brown, Noah

    Novocastrian

    35

    Au, Victor

    Ginninderra Swimming Club

    34

    Kerr, Joshua

    Manly Swimming Club

    28

    Rees, Isaac

    Novocastrian

    28

    Wang, Jason

    Trinity Grammar

    28

     16-17 YRS

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Yeou, Jason

    Trinity Grammar

    105

    Fenwick-Kearns, Callyn

    Manly Swimming Club

    98

    Mcloughlin, Daniel

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    91

    Lee, Justin

    Knox Pymble

    86

    Dryer, Caleb

    Trinity Grammar

    84

    Collett, Joshua

    Knox Pymble

    81

    Winn, Kyan

    Manly Swimming Club

    64

    Reed, Joshua

    Novocastrian

    62

    Mclaughlin, Oliver

    Kinross Wolaroi Swim Club

    60

    Boll, Marius

    Loreto Normanhurst

    52

    Hamson, Joseph

    Knox Pymble

    38

    King, Banjo

    Canberra Amateur Swimming Club

    37

    Thomas, Dylan

    Warringah Aquatic

    33

    Filby, Liam

    Trinity Grammar

    30

    Irvine, Nathan

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    28

    Morris, Mitchell

    Manly Swimming Club

    28

    Thomas, Callum

    Loreto Normanhurst

    28

    Hohne, Sam

    Trinity Grammar

    26

    Robertson, Matthew

    Trinity Grammar

    26

    Virgo, Cooper

    Trinity Grammar

    26

    Krenkels, Tyler

    Knox Pymble

    24

    Fogolin, Marco

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    24

     18 YRS & OVER

    Name

    Swim Club

    Points

    Hansen, Ryan

    Trinity Grammar

    118

    Van Kool, Kai

    Manly Swimming Club

    93

    Mackay, Lachlan

    Novocastrian

    88

    Smith, Joshua

    Warringah Aquatic

    84

    Signorini, Oliver

    Manly Swimming Club

    82

    Paradzik, Alan

    Trinity Grammar

    78

    Godbille, Nicolas

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    76

    Mullen, Kieren

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    72

    Bibby, Luke

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    71

    Shea, Joshua

    Manly Swimming Club

    65

    Georgevitis, Matt

    Narrabeen Swimming Club

    62

    Meacham, Jordan

    Manly Swimming Club

    60

    Yii, Ryan

    Warringah Aquatic

    58

    Menzies, Angus

    Knox Pymble

    51

    Robertson, Jack

    Castle Hill RSL Dolphins

    34

    Mackie, Jake

    Novocastrian

    29

    Ng, Matthew

    Trinity Grammar

    26

    Curcio, Jacob

    Kincumber Pacific Dolphins

    25

    Yii, Aden

    Warringah Aquatic

    24

    Morris, Zach

    Manly Swimming Club

    20

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top