The NSW Blues take the 2019 Australian Open Water Swimming Championships

Written by: Jon Shaw
30 January 2019
Swimming NSW Coaching Director Jon Shaw with Revesby Workers SC

It was a pleasure to support our NSW Swimmers and Coaches who attended the 2019 Australian Open & Age Open Water Championships. In what can be described as one of the best venues to hold an Open Water Championship (Brighton Beach) the competition within most races was fought to the last stroke. On the first 2 days the conditions were calm early with the chop coming around midday… just in time for the Age events!

Overall NSW collected 19 medals over the three days of competition.

  • Individual Medals (17): 2 Gold; 10 Silver; 5 Bronze
  • Relay Medals (2): 1 Silver; 1 Bronze

Some of the most exciting racing was reserved for the relays where the lead changes through the race. It certainly involves tactics and ocean awareness. In the 14-15yrs  mixed 4 x 1.25km Relay this was certainly the case. Congratulations to both the Hunter SC and Revesby Workers SC who fought all the way to finish 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Overall it was a great 3 days and one I would recommend NSW Clubs to be involved in – particularly the Age events… after all it is an Olympic event!

Congratulations to all clubs, swimmers and coaches who represented NSW with distinction… great job team! GO THE BLUES!

Robert Thorpe with Carlile Coach Andrew Taufer
Robert Thorpe with Carlile Coach Andrew Taufer

NSW Gold Medal winners

Robert Thorpe (Carlile) – Boys 15yrs 5km

In one of the most exciting races of the meet Robert managed to win by 3/100ths second… finalists were only separated by the timing devices the swimmers wear on both wrists… a truly memorable finish!

Josslyn Wishart (Manly) – Girls 14yrs 5km

Difficult to know exactly were everyone is sitting within each race as they race in dual age bands. This was the case for Josslyn as she was in the 14/15yrs age group. She had to swim flat out all the way and she was rewarded for her tenacity – a Gold and the title of Australian Age Champion!

Josslyn Wishart with Manly Coach Justin Rothwell
Josslyn Wishart with Manly Coach Justin Rothwell

 

 

NSW Silver Medal winners

Girls

14 Years 5k - Ava Jankovic (Hunter) 

16 Years 7.5k - Ashley Finegan (University of NSW) 

16 Years 5k - Hayley Rowlands (Revesby Workers)

17 Years 7.5k and 5k - Isabella Coghlan (Randwick City)

18 Years 5k - Frances Shires (University of NSW)

Boys

14 Years 5k - Kai Robertson (Revesby Workers)

14 Years & Over MC 5k - Lachlan Hanratty (Revesby Workers)

17 Years 5k - Logan Kaye (Manly)

18 Years 5k - Matthew Galea (Blacktown City)

Relays 

14-15yrs 4 x 1.25km Relay - Hunter SC 

NSW Bronze Medal winners

Girls

16 Years 7.5k - Hayley Rowlands (Revesby Workers)

17 Years 7.5k - Kiera Warn (Revesby Workers)

Boys

14 Years 5k - Fletcher Warn (Revesby Workers)

17 Years 7.5k - Logan Kaye (Manly)

18 Years 5k - Harry Came (Cronulla)

Relays

Mixed 14-15yrs 4 x 1.25km Relay - Revesby Workers SC  

NSW Blues Top Tens

Listed below are NSW swimmers who made the top 10 in their respective events… well done!

1

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

THORPE, ROBERT

15

CARL

1:02:07.08

1

Girls 14yrs 5k Open Water

WISHART, JOSSLYN

14

MANLY

1:07:41.26

2

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

COGHLAN, ISABELLA

17

RANDW

1:44:03.66

2

Girls 17yrs 5k Open Water

COGHLAN, ISABELLA

17

RANDW

1:09:03.47

2

Girls 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

FINEGAN, ASHLEY

16

UNSW

1:42:09.42

2

Boys 18yrs 5k Open Water

GALEA, MATTHEW

18

BLKC

0:58:27.05

2

Girls 14yrs 5k Open Water

JANKOVIC, AVA

14

HUNT

1:09:26.27

2

Boys 17yrs 5k Open Water

KAYE, LOGAN

17

MANLY

1:00:07.45

2

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

ROBERTSON, KAI

14

REVW

1:03:52.30

2

Girls 16yrs 5k Open Water

ROWLANDS, HAYLEY

16

REVW

1:06:31.63

2

Girls 18yrs 5k Open Water

SHIRES, FRANCES

18

UNSW

1:06:02.15

3

Boys 18yrs 5k Open Water

CAME, HARRY

18

CRON

0:59:35.85

3

Boys 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

KAYE, LOGAN

17

MANLY

1:32:00.05

3

Girls 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

ROWLANDS, HAYLEY

16

REVW

1:44:18.69

3

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

WARN, FLETCHER

14

REVW

1:04:02.11

3

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

WARN, KIERA

17

REVW

1:49:14.15

4

Boys 18yrs 10k Open Water

CAME, HARRY

18

CRON

1:58:21.14

4

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

CARRERA, HENRI

15

REVW

1:02:28.92

4

Girls 16yrs 5k Open Water

FINEGAN, ASHLEY

16

UNSW

1:09:15.47

4

Boys 18yrs 5k Open Water

SPANTON, OLIVER

18

MNTE

0:59:37.00

4

Women 5k Time Trial Open Water

WHITE, JORDAN

25

SLCA

1:01:43.24

5

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

DEVER, THOMAS

14

HUNT

1:08:12.24

5

Girls 16yrs 5k Open Water

FAYERS, CASSANDRA

16

HUNT

1:09:24.21

5

Girls 15yrs 5k Open Water

FIELD, TALIA

15

SLCA

1:07:45.83

5

Boys 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

MIDDLETON, NICHOLAS

17

REVW

1:34:46.88

5

Girls 17yrs 5k Open Water

TRAN, ISABELLE

17

CARL

1:10:12.33

5

Boys 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

WIELAND, DUKE

16

TIVO

1:39:34.11

5

Boys 18yrs 5k Open Water

WIELAND, NED

18

TIVO

0:59:39.76

5

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

WILCZAK, GABRIEL

15

CMBT

1:03:04.14

6

Boys 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

ANDREWS, JAKE

16

RANDW

1:39:56.27

6

Girls 19yrs 5k Open Water

DORIS, EMILY

19

CMBT

1:09:55.74

6

Boys 19yrs 5k Open Water

EASTON, RILEY

19

CARL

1:01:20.63

6

Boys 18yrs 10k Open Water

GALEA, MATTHEW

18

BLKC

2:00:35.34

6

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

GRAY, CHARLIE

14

CMBT

1:08:14.43

6

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

GRAY, WILLIAM

15

MNTE

1:03:46.26

6

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

HIGGINS, HANNAH

17

REVW

1:54:57.70

6

Boys 17yrs 5k Open Water

KAPOCIUS, TOMAS

17

SOSC

1:01:54.33

6

Girls 16yrs 5k Open Water

PLATTS, GEORGIA

16

SOSC

1:09:37.60

6

Girls 15yrs 5k Open Water

WALTON, BIANCA

15

AUBN

1:07:50.52

7

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

LENDVAY, COURTNEY

17

WGNG

1:55:37.84

8

Girls 18yrs 10k Open Water

CHANT, REBECCA

18

MANLY

2:24:59.98

8

Boys 16yrs 5k Open Water

CROOK, BENJAMIN

16

CARL

1:02:58.12

8

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

HIGGINS, JOHN

14

BLKC

1:09:54.12

8

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

KANG, SOPHIE

17

SOSC

1:59:17.51

8

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

LINEY, EUAN

15

KNXP

1:03:59.18

8

Girls 19yrs 5k Open Water

POWELL, SARAH

19

CMBT

1:13:17.06

8

Girls 14yrs 5k Open Water

SCHNEIDER, HEIDI

14

HUNT

1:13:52.58

8

Boys 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

SORENSEN, CARL

17

SOSC

1:36:40.71

8

Boys 18yrs 10k Open Water

SPANTON, OLIVER

18

MNTE

2:01:20.78

8

Girls 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

TOWLE, OLIVIA

16

ABTO

1:52:35.14

9

Boys 15yrs 5k Open Water

CREWS, ISAAC

15

WRAQ

1:03:59.30

9

Girls 14yrs 5k Open Water

FOGG, MACKENZIE

14

SLCA

1:13:54.09

9

Boys 19yrs 5k Open Water

GRAY, JACKSON

19

CMBT

1:06:28.87

9

Girls 17yrs 5k Open Water

HARRISON, LEXI

17

CARL

1:10:25.77

9

Boys 17yrs 5k Open Water

HAWKE, CHARLIE

17

HUNT

1:02:46.93

9

Girls 15yrs 5k Open Water

JONES, AVERIL

15

HUNT

1:08:34.16

9

Boys 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

KAPOCIUS, TOMAS

17

SOSC

1:36:42.96

9

Girls 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

RISSTROM, CAITLIN

17

TIVO

2:04:07.33

9

Girls 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

SELMON, REBECCA

16

REVW

1:54:32.61

9

Men 5k Time Trial Open Water

SIGNORINI, OLIVER

22

MANLY

0:57:49.91

9

Boys 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

WAINMAN, BENJAMIN

16

SOSC

1:52:08.59

9

Boys 16yrs 5k Open Water

WEEKS, ALEX

16

SOSC

1:03:04.60

10

Boys 17yrs 7.5k Open Water

CROZIER, TATE

17

ABTO

1:36:44.43

10

Boys 14yrs 5k Open Water

FIKKERS, SAMUEL

14

COOSC

1:10:08.59

10

Women 5k Time Trial Open Water

FOLEY, IMOGEN

19

ABTO

1:05:49.40

10

Boys 16yrs 7.5k Open Water

KLOOSTERHOF, LUCAS

16

TARE

1:55:19.30

10

Girls 14yrs 5k Open Water

ROSE, SIAN

14

ATLN

1:14:23.17

10

Boys 17yrs 5k Open Water

SORENSEN, CARL

17

SOSC

1:02:47.14

10

Girls 16yrs 5k Open Water

TOWLE, OLIVIA

16

ABTO

1:13:44.56

10

Boys 18yrs 5k Open Water

WARTMANN, AARON

18

AUBN

1:04:05.81

10

Boys 16yrs 5k Open Water

WIELAND, DUKE

16

TIVO

1:04:00.90

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top