Committees & Panels

SOPAC Diving Block

Swimming NSW's volunteer committees assist the Board, CEO and management in implementing the organisation's strategic plan across a variety of areas integral to the success of our sport. 

It is with our members and participants in mind that these committees work closely with the CEO and Board to review the current landscape and make recommendations for the future. 

Swimming NSW has several Standing and Management Committees established under the Constitution and By-Laws. 

Standing Committees 

Standing Committees shall be appointed by the Board as soon as possible after the Annual General Meeting. If a casual vacancy arises in any position on any of the standing committees, the Board shall (subject to any inconsistent provision in the Constitution) have the power to appoint a person to fill that casual vacancy, on terms determined by the Board which are consistent with the terms pursuant to which the Board may appoint a person as a member of that standing committee. 

Applications shall be invited for the positions on standing committees specified at least fifty (50) days prior to the date of the Annual General Meeting and the closing date for applications shall be at least five (5) days after the date of the Annual General Meeting. A list of applicants shall be included on the agenda paper for the first Board meeting following the Annual General Meeting. 

2023/24 Swimming NSW Standing Committees include the below.

Event Details

President’s Committee 

Committee members

 President 

Area Presidents 

SNSW Directors by invitation 
 

Read the Duties & Responsibilities of the SNSW Presidents Committee (here). 

 

Audit & Risk Committee 

Committee members

 Kerryn Divall (Chair) 

Alexis Dodwell 

David Kennedy 

Todd Stevenson 

Tim Le Forest 

 

SNSW staff members include CEO Kirsten Thomson, General Manager, People and Services Daniel Blattman and Finance Manager Michelle Boon.

Read the duties & responsibilities of the SNSW Audit and Risk Committee (link). 

 

Nominations Committee 

Committee members

Chris Fydler OAM 

Sarah Platts 

Matt Levy OAM 

Also attending staff members include CEO Kirsten Thomson and General Manager, People and Services Daniel Blattman.

Read the duties & responsibilities of the Nominations Committee (link).

 

 

Management Committees

2023 / 24 SNSW Management Committees shall be appointed by the Chief Executive Officer and endorsed by the Board as soon as possible after 31st of March each year. 

Furthermore and for the avoidance of doubt, if a casual vacancy arises in any position on any of the management committees, the Board shall (subject to an inconsistent provision in the constitution) have the power to appoint a person to fill that casual vacancy, on terms determined by the Board which are consistent with the terms pursuant to which the Board may appoint a person as a member of that management committee. 

Swimming NSW Management Committees include:

 

Selection Committee

Committee members 

 

Neil Rogers 

 

 

Lynn Lonngren 

 

Anita Hancock 

Read the duties & responsibilities of the SNSW Selection Committee (link). 

 

Competitions Committee 

Committee members 

Neil Rogers (Chair) 

Adam Kable 
(sctaNSW Representative) 

Simon Watkins 

Nick Keith 

Jen Noel 

Shannon Rollason  

Ariel Darley 

Bruce Innes 

  

Also attending staff members Event Manager Melissa Gorgijovski, Coaching Director Jon Shaw, Chief Commercial and Marketing Officer James Hickman.

Read the duties & responsibilities of the SNSW Competitions Committee (link). 

 

Technical Swimming Committee 

Committee members 

Graham Towle OAM (Chair) 

David Cooper 

Faye Lewis 

Kayleen Murphy 

Peter Shell 

John Williams 

Also attending staff members CEO Kirsten Thomson and General Manager - Participation & Sport Development, Josh Karp. 

Read the duties & responsibilities of the SNSW Technical Swimming Committee (link). 

 

Participation Management Committee 

Committee Members – NEW Committee to be established in 2024 

TBC 

TBC 

TBC 

 

 

 

Also attending staff member CEO Kirsten Thomson, General Manager - Participation & Sport Development, Josh Karp, CCMO James Hickman and General Manager, People & Services Daniel Blattman.

Read the duties & responsibilities of the Participation Management Committee (link

 

Commercial Committee 

Committee Members - NEW Committee to be established in 2024 

TBC 

TBC 

TBC 

Read the duties & responsibilities of the Commercial Committee (link). 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top