2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships: The NSW Blues Wrap Day 3
The trio of Joshua Collett, Se-Bom Lee and Charli Brown smashed their PBs to record some memorable swims on Day 3 finals night. In the third race of the night Joshua (Knox Pymble – Coach Nic Dobson) took 1.44 seconds off his previous best to win Gold in the 15yrs 100m Breaststroke in a time of 1:05.80.
Soon after Se-Bom (Carlile – Coach Misha Payne) put his stamp on the 17yrs 400m IM winning the Gold in 4:19.10 taking 3.63 seconds off his previous best.
In what was one of the races of the night the Girls 16yrs 400m IM, two NSW swimmers swam down the leader to produce a thrilling finish. In the end Charli Brown (Manly – Coach Justin Rothwell) touched out her NSW team mate Jessica Madden (SLC Aquadot – Coach Gavin Stewart) by 0.06 to give NSW a 1-2 finish.
Se-Bom, Charli and Jessica’s times were all below the Junior Worlds Qualifying time… great swimming!
GO THE MIGHTY BLUES!
Individual Event |
Athlete |
Club |
Final Time |
Placing |
Boys 15 Year Old’s 100m Breaststroke |
Joshua Collett |
Knox Pymble |
01:05.80 |
1 |
Boys 17 Year Old’s 400m IM |
Se-bom Lee |
Carlile |
04:19.10 |
1 |
Girls 16 Year Old’s 400m IM |
Charli Brown |
Manly |
04:47.92 |
1 |
Boys 16-17 800m Freestyle |
Nick Jennens |
Manly |
08:15.51 |
2 |
Girls 14 Year Old’s 100m Freestyle |
Sydney Brown |
Wests Illawarra |
00:56.14 |
2 |
Girls 16 Year Old’s 400m IM |
Jessica Madden |
SLC Aquadot |
04:47.98 |
2 |
Boys 16-17 800m Freestyle |
Stuart Swinburn |
University of NSW |
08:17.64 |
3 |
Boys 17 Year Old’s 200m Breaststroke |
Connor Roberts |
Tamworth City |
02:18.16 |
3 |
Boys 15 Year Old’s 50m Freestyle |
Joseph Hamson |
Knox Pymble |
00:24.07 |
3 |
Relay Event |
Athletes |
Club |
Final Time |
Placing |
Boys 14-17 4x200m Freestyle Relay |
Alan Paradzik, Angus McDonald, Brendan Ding, Jason Yeou |
Trinity Grammar |
07:40.75 |
3 |
The Mighty Blues Medal Tallies
Individual Medals
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
Day 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 13 |
Day 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Total | 10 | 12 | 12 | 34 |
Relay Medals
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Day 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Day 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
Grand Total | 12 | 12 | 14 | 38 |
Jon Shaw, Swimming NSW Coaching Director