2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships: The NSW Blues Wrap Day 4
In what has been our best night of final swimming NSW swimmers bagged a total of 15 medals – 3 Gold, 6 Silver and 6 Bronze.
Leading the Gold medal charge was Sydney Brown (Wests Illawarra – Coach James Greathead) in the Girls 14 years 50m Freestyle in a time of 0:25.92. In winning her fourth medal of the meet Collette Lyons (Kinross Wolaroi – Coach Kim Taylor) won Gold in the Girls 13 years 200m IM in a new PB time of 2:18.94. Our third Gold medallist of the night was Se-Bom Lee (Carlile – Coach Misha Payne) in the Boys 17 years 200m IM… Se-Bom’s time of 2:02.01 was a 2.22 sec drop.
It was certainly one of those nights where NSW swimmers made their State proud. In another NSW 1-2-3 finish in the Girls 13 years 200m Butterfly, Collette Lyons won the event and was followed home by her NSW team mates Hayley Johnston (Knox Pymble – Coach Brandon Lawrence) claiming the Silver medal with Abbey Connor (Revesby Workers – Coach Alex Clarke) picking up the Bronze.
There have been some great swims over the first 4 days with our PB rate from Entry time to Heat swim currently sitting around 45%. Another great statistic is the PB rate from Entry time to Final swim at 66%... GREAT JOB NSW SWIMMERS!
Individual Event |
Athlete |
Club |
Final Time |
Placing |
Girls 14 Year Old’s 50m Freestyle |
Sydney Brown |
Wests Illawarra |
00:25.92 |
1 |
Girls 13 Year Olds 200m Butterfly |
Collette Lyons |
Kinross Wolaroi |
02:18.94 |
1 |
Boys 17 Year Olds 200m IM |
Se-Bom Lee |
Carlile |
02:02.01 |
1 |
Girls 13-14 1500m Freestyle |
Kimberley Doyle |
Warringah Aquatic |
17:14.63 |
2 |
Girls 15 Year Olds 100m Backstroke |
Emily Jones |
Novocastrian |
01:02.77 |
2 |
Girls 13 Year Olds 200m Butterfly |
Hayley Johnston |
Knox Pymble |
02:21.00 |
2 |
Boys 15 Year Olds 400m IM |
Cooper Phillips |
Carlile |
04:34.26 |
2 |
Boys 14 Year Olds 100m Breaststroke |
Haig Buckingham |
Glenbrook |
01:06.43 |
2 |
Boys 17 Year Olds 100m Butterfly |
Alex Quach |
Auburn |
00:54.68 |
3 |
Girls 16 Year Olds 200m Freestyle |
Charli Brown |
Manly |
02:00.44 |
3 |
Girls 13 Year Olds 200m Butterfly |
Abbey Connor |
Revesby Workers |
02:21.52 |
3 |
Boys 17 Year Olds 200m IM |
Connor Roberts |
Tamworth City |
02:05.36 |
3 |
Girls 15-16 1500m Freestyle |
Ashley Finegan |
University of NSW |
17:21.71 |
3 |
Relay Event |
Athletes |
Club |
Final Time |
Placing |
Boys 14-17 4x100m Medley Relay |
Lachlan Kelly, Joshua Collett, Joseph Hamson, Tyson Bujak-Upton |
Knox Pymble |
03:51.07 |
2 |
|
Alan Paradzik, Elliott Earnshaw, Ryan Hansen, Angus McDonald |
Trinity Grammar |
03:51.41 |
3 |
The Mighty Blues Medal Tally
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
Day 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 13 |
Day 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Day 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
Relays | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Total | 15 | 18 | 20 | 53 |
GO THE MIGHTY BLUES!
Jon Shaw, Swimming NSW Coaching Director