Swimming NSW Instagram Watch Swimming NSW on YouTube Follow Swimming NSW on Twitter Like Swimming NSW on Facebook
 | 

Competitions Committee

Duties and Responsibilities: 

(a)    The functions of the competition committee shall be to:

          (i)    review the competitive swimming programme of the Company at the completion of each swimming season
                 (winter and summer) and recommend to the Chief Executive Officer alterations where necessary;
          (ii)     each year submit to Management qualifying times as required for the Company events for summer
                  and winter seasons;
          (iii)    prior to 1 October and 1 April in each year prepare programmes for Company swimming meets
                  for submission to Management for approval and such consolidated programmes shall cover
                  the ensuing winter and summer activities respectively;
         (iv)    carry out at the request of Management any duty related to the conduct of Company meets;
         (v)     coordinate programmes of open water swimming at all levels of competition;
         (vi)    carry out at the request of the Management any duty related to the conduct of the New South Wales open
                  water swimming championships; and
         (vii)    generally comply with the provisions of By-Law 16.

(b)    The membership of the competition committee shall be:
          (i)    a suitably qualified coach nominated by ASCTA (NSW) and endorsed by the Chief Executive Officer;
         (ii)    six (6) suitably qualified Individual Members appointed by the Chief Executive Officer;
         (iii)    to ensure rotational terms, three (3) members of the Committee shall retire each year, but will be available for
                 re-appointment; and
         (iv)    a staff member who shall provide secretarial support for the competition committee.

(c)    The Chief Executive Officer will appoint a chair.

(d)    Each other member with the exception of the staff member shall have one (1) vote.

(e)    The operation of the competition committee shall be as agreed by the competition committee members from time to time.

Committee Members

• Neil Rogers (Chair)

• Gavin Stewart (ascta NSW Representative)

• Mitch Falvey

• Philip Jobling

• Jen Noel

• Russell Waugh

• Graham Taylor

Secretarial support is provided by Swimming NSW CEO Mark Heathcote.

 

Sponsored By